Privacy Policy



Who we are

We are MoneyMe Financial Group Pty Ltd (“MoneyMe”). Please visit our contact page for our contact details.

MoneyMe is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We have strict standards to ensure your privacy is protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and our policies and procedures.

Information collected

We will collect information such as your name, postal and email address, date of birth, financial details, and any other information we consider necessary.

The information we collect and hold is for the purposes of:

  • assessing your application and identifying you;
  • providing you with ongoing management and administration of our products and services;
  • protecting against fraud where it is a banking and finance, or insurance, product or service; and
  • providing you with information about MoneyMe products or services from time-to-time.

We may collect and hold identification and transaction information about you for the purpose of our compliance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2008 (Cth).

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, your nominated representative (such as a legal or financial adviser), your employer, or publicly available sources of information.

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we seek to collect from you, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Use and disclosure

Where your personal information is given to us, we will seek to ensure that the information is used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • to those involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure;
  • to our partners in financial transactions, including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
  • to credit and fraud reporting agencies, debt collection agencies, and organisations involved in our normal business practices;
  • to your nominated representatives;
  • as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies;
  • to offer you other products or services , which we believe may be of interest or benefit to you that we or our partners might have available; and
  • where you have given your consent.
Storage

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

MoneyMe regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Although we take stringent measures to protect customer information, we cannot ensure the security of any information you provide to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Email

We will store any emails you send us both for our records, and where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

MoneyMe uses cookies for various purposes, including for security and to personalise your web browsing experience.

Cookies do not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you.

Some situations where we may use cookies include:

  • to allocate an identification number to your Internet browser (you cannot be identified from this number);
  • to determine if you have previously visited the website;
  • to track and report on website and online campaign performance;
  • to identify other pages or third parties’ websites you have accessed; and
  • for fraud detection and security purposes

If you wish, you can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies, however this means you will be unable to use secure services that require cookies in order to participate. Some of those services include (but are not limited to) our online application and some member features.

Third party sites

Where you access a third party website from the MoneyMe website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Third Party websites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Complete Proviso terms and conditions are available here.

Access and complaints

We are required to provide you access to your information, except in circumstances where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, health, or privacy of any individual
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • it is considered frivolous or vexatious request; or
  • access would be unlawful or prohibited by authorities

Please visit our contact page for our details if you wish to

  • request access to your information
  • seek correction of your information, or
  • make a complaint to us about privacy matters.
Acceptance

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the MoneyMe website indicates your acceptance of the MoneyMe website Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Change

MoneyMe may at any time vary our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use by publishing the updated policies on our website. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Ready to get started?

Need more help ?


See our FAQs

See answers to questions on how to use MoneyMe.

Live help

Get an answer on the spot. We're online 8am - 7pm Mon to Fri and 9am - 3pm on Sat and Sun.

Send us a query

We're here to help.

Call us

1300 66 90 59 anytime during business hours.

*WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate.