Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

1. Introduction

MoneyMe Financial Group Pty Ltd ACN 163 691 236 Australian Credit Licence Number 442218 trading as MoneyMe (weus or our) respects the privacy of all customers, third parties, suppliers and visitors (youyour or yours) and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (Credit Reporting Code).

This Privacy Policy describes how we deal with information we collect and demonstrates our commitment to the protection of your privacy. By making an application for credit or any other service we provide, visiting the Sites and otherwise providing personal information to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites or submit any personal information to us.

Any personal or credit-related information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under applicable law, including the Privacy Act. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and comply with the Credit Reporting Code.

2. What Kinds of Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold?

Personal Information

The Privacy Act defines personal information as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The personal information we collect and hold may include your contact details, such as your name, address, telephone numbers and email address, your personal details, such as date of birth, your employment information, residential status and information about your financial position, including your income, expenses, savings and assets and any (other) credit arrangements, your reasons and objectives for applying for a product or service and where required other details such as the ages and number of your dependants, the length of time you have lived at your current address, and other information we consider relevant to assessment of your application for credit or any other service we provide. We also hold all records of your communications and other interactions with us.

Credit-related information

Credit-related information means:

We use your credit-related information to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance.  Usually, credit-related information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

Other information

When you use our website, platforms and any mobile sites (Websites), applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features (collectively, our Apps), or our official social media pages that we control (our Social Media Pages) as well as through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you (collectively, including the Social Media Pages, Apps and Websites, the Sites), we may collect other information. 

The Sites collect other information that may or may not be personal information. Other information includes information that does not reveal your identity, such as browser and device information, server log file information, App usage data, demographic information, location information and aggregated information. When you download and use an App, we and our service providers may track and collect App usage data, such as the date and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number. Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer or device for recordkeeping and other purposes. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies.

Please note that we may use and disclose such other information which is not personal information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law for example, if we are required to treat that information as personal information under applicable law. In some instances, we may combine other information with personal information. If other information can be combined with personal information or can be used to build a profile of an individual (in a way which could be reasonably used to identify that individual), such other information will be treated by us as personal information.

3. How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information about you when it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities or functions. This personal information is collected in a number of ways, including through the Sites. For example, we may collect your personal information:

4. If We Do Not Collect Your Personal Information

The provision of your personal information is voluntary. However, if you cannot, or will not, provide us with the personal or credit-related information we reasonably require, we may not be able to confirm your identify, assess your application for a product or service, manage our relationship with you, contact you or otherwise interact with you, perform our statutory functions, or provide you with some or all of our credit products and services.

Note: where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information (for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers).

5. How We Use Your Personal Information

We will not collect or use your personal information or credit-related information unless it is lawful for us to do so. We collect and use personal and credit-related information for the following purposes:

We have a legitimate interest in using your information in these ways. It is also fundamental to the nature of the service we provide. In some cases, it will be lawful for us to collect and use your personal and credit-related information, for example where it is necessary as part of our, or a third party's statutory function or because the law permits or requires us to.

Our Sites may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites handle any personal information you provide. In these cases, your personal information may be collected by that third party and not by us and will be subject to that third party's privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, that third party's use or disclosure of your personal information.

6. Direct Marketing

In addition to the specific circumstances above, we will only use your personal information with your consent (if required under applicable data protection laws) when we process your personal information in order to send you carefully selected marketing materials about our products and services (or those of our third party partners) by email, text or push notification, depending on your account or operating system settings. You have the right to opt out of receiving such direct marketing at any time. If at any time you wish to stop receiving direct marketing messages from us you can let us know by contacting us. In your request, please indicate that you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us.

7. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not use your personal or credit-related information or disclose it to another organisation unless it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above, having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure. For example, if it is required or authorised by law or court or tribunal, it is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a customer, the public or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent, the disclosure is necessary to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported missing, we have reason to suspect that activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we believe that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action, it is necessary to obtain third party services, for example to carry out data analysis or provide information processing services (where use of your information by third parties is strictly controlled), it is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under applicable data protection and privacy laws  or you have provided your consent.

We exchange credit-related information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.

For avoidance of doubt, we may disclose your personal and credit-related information to:

8. Overseas Disclosures

We may use the services of certain third party service providers which may have offices or other operations outside of Australia. As a result, your personal and credit-related information may be disclosed to recipients in those foreign countries. All service providers that have access to personal and credit-related information held by us are required to keep the information confidential and not to make use of it for any purpose other than to provide services in accordance with their engagement. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure your personal and credit-related information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, by entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the European Economic Area.

9. Notifiable Matters

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit-related information.  You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this Privacy Policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit-related information with credit reporting bodies.  We use the credit-related information that we exchange with credit reporting bodies to confirm your identity, assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance or your capacity to be a guarantor, and manage your finance.

The information we may exchange with credit reporting bodies includes your identification details, what type of loans you have, how much you have borrowed, whether or not you have met your loan payment obligations. and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud).

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged, or if you have committed a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit-related information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit-related information if needed.  See ‘Access and correction of Personal and Credit Information’ below for further information.

Sometimes your credit-related information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers.  You can contact the credit reporting bodies at any time to request that your credit-related information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting bodies to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud.  Credit reporting bodies must not use or disclose your credit-related information for a period of 21 days after you notify them that you may have been a victim of fraud.  You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Limited – www.experian.com.au.

10. Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship with you, we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

11. Access and Correction of Personal and Credit Information

We will provide you with access to the personal and credit-related information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal and credit-related information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make, we may respond to your request immediately. Otherwise, we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit-related information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, if your request is vexatious, or if the information is commercially sensitive.

If we deny you access to the personal or credit-related information we hold about you, we will explain why.

If any of the personal or credit-related information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date, you may request that we correct the information by phoning us on 1300 329 037or by writing to us at privacy@moneyme.com.au.

If appropriate, we will correct the personal or credit-related information at the time of your request. Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected your personal or credit-related information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other finance providers or credit reporting bodies or entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal or credit-related information, we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

12. Residents in the European Economic Area

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information (where applicable):

To make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal information, please email, call or write to us.

13. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We will only retain your personal and credit-related information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which that personal information was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws. When we no longer need (or are otherwise obliged under any law) to use personal or credit-related information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it so you can no longer be identified from it.

14. Security of Personal Information

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures and security safeguards to protect, as is reasonable in the circumstances, the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference and/or unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration of information under our control. Where practicable, we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. If a third party is given access to personal or credit-related information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem.

15. Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health. For example, if you submit an application with us to finance a cosmetic surgery procedure (or some other medical procedure), we may collect your health information for the purpose of assessing your application and may disclose this health information to your cosmetic surgery provider.

16. Privacy Concerns

If you would like any further information about our handling of personal information, or to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, or you believe there has been a breach by us of the Privacy Act or the credit reporting provisions of the Credit Reporting Code, please lodge a complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer at privacy@moneyme.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days and aim to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution, you may wish to take your complaint to the:

17. Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit-related information by phoning us on 1300 329 037or by writing to us at privacy@moneyme.com.au.

18. Variations to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website and taking any further action as required by law, after which, your continued use of the Website or your provision of any further personal information will indicate your acknowledgement to the modified terms of this Privacy Policy.

You may request this policy in an alternative form by phoning us on 1300 329 037or by writing to us at privacy@moneyme.com.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 October 2021.

Ready to get
started?

Low interest rates and money in your bank account within 60 minutes

A feature-packed virtual card, ready to use instantly on approval

Simplify your debts into one low monthly repayment